Terms and conditions

1 – All prices quoted are in Australian Dollars
2 – Delivery will be made within 7 days of receiving payment
3 – Privacy Policy

Koonara Wines (KW) believes the responsible collection and use of personal information is fundamental to developing a business based on enduring relationships with its customers, suppliers, owners and staff. “Personal information” is defined as information or an opinion through which an individual’s identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Koonara Wines is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. KW is committed to respecting the individual’s right to privacy and has developed honest, transparent protocols to ensure personal information is handled appropriately.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Information is only collected if it is required for one or more of KW functions.
It is collected by fair and lawful means and not in an intrusive way.
KW prefers to collect information directly from the individual.
KW will take reasonable steps to inform the individual that the collection has occurred, why the collection occurred and how the information may be accessed.

USE AND DISCLOSURE – Marketing Koonara Wines
Over the years KW has collected information for the development of direct mailing lists to let consumers know about the availability of Koonara Wines for sale. This may be done after an initial contact and we assume we have the individual’s consent to use service providers to assist us with this unless KW is told otherwise.
Wine offers are made direct to owners through the use of the mailing list.
All direct marketing communication will prominently display a notice whereby the recipient can elect to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing communications.

Email Management
Website visitors email addresses are only recorded if the user chooses to leave a message.
An email address will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.
Individuals who have chosen to join an email list may opt out simply by advising KW that the address is to be removed from the mailing list.

Website
KW does not collect any personal information about an individual when the website is visited unless the user chooses to provide such information. The information received depends upon what the user does when visiting the site.

Site Visit Data – the following is recorded and collected for statistical purposes:-

The server address of the visitor
The name of the top-level domain from which the internet was accessed
The date and time of the visit to the website
The pages accessed and documents downloaded
The recording of such information enables us to identify the areas of the site that are most popular and to tailor the site accordingly.

Links – the website contains links to other sites. KW is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other web sites.

KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE
KW will take all reasonable steps to make sure personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If an individual believes the personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact the Company.

DATA SECURITY
KW protects against misuse; loss; unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information by:
Requiring all employees to observe confidentiality protocols
Controlling access to the premises and paper based systems
Adopting measures to secure the computer network used for storing, processing and transmitting personal information
Protecting communications via data transmission from interception eg email and unauthorised access to the computer network.
Personal information is retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which information was collected or as required by law. Once used for the intended purpose paper documents containing personal information are shredded.

OPENNESS
The KW Privacy Policy is available from the company’s website or on request from the Company.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION
An individual may gain access to personal information provided the request for access is not frivolous, vexatious, unlawful, or prejudicial to negotiations between KW & the individual.
KW endeavours to provide access within 10 business days of the written request. KW will verify the identity of the individual seeking access prior to the information being provided. If it is a complex issue PLW will advise the individual accordingly but will use all reasonable endeavours to provide access within 20 business days of the written request.
If access is denied then written reasons will be provided as to why access was denied.

IDENTIFIERS
In certain circumstances we are required to collect government identity numbers eg tax file numbers. KW does not use these numbers to identify individuals for its own purposes.

ANONYMITY
KW does not require individuals to provide personal information unless the information is required to do business.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
KW does not collect “sensitive information” about an individual. Sensitive information means information or an opinion about an individual’s:

Racial or ethnic origin; or
Political opinions; or
Membership of a political association; or
Religious beliefs or affiliations; or
Philosophical beliefs; or
Membership of a professional or trade association; or
Membership of a trade union; or
Sexual preferences or practices; or
Criminal record
Health status

RESOLVING PRIVACY ISSUES
Individuals who have an issue which they wish to raise with the Company may do so by contacting the Company Secretary:
Phone: +61 8 8737 3222
Fax: +61 8 8737 3220
Post: 44 Church St, Penola SA 5277

If the individual is not satisfied with the responses provided by KW the matter may be taken to the Privacy Commissioner who will investigate the matter. More information may be obtained from the Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Koonara Wines are proud to stand by the wines we sell. If at any time you are unhappy with your purchase, simply contact us to organise return of the unfinished product and credit for your purchase.